Pride and Premeditation – Tirzah Price
A re-telling of Jane Austen’s Pride and Prejudice where Lizzie works at her father’s law firm and is determined to prove herself as a lawyer. It’s not going to blow you away but it’s a fun read and I enjoyed all the different interpretations of the well-known characters thrown into a classic whodunit. 3/5
The Salt Path – Raynor Winn
A memoir about a couple who lost their home, livelihood and he diagnosed with a terminal illness in the space of one week. With nothing left, they impulsively decided to walk the 630-mile South West Coast path. It’s an extraordinary story that I found absolutely fascinating. An incredible read. 5/5
How To Kill Your Family – Bella Mackie
A hilariously dark romp, told from the perspective of brutally witty anti-hero Grace who has killed several people but currently resides in jail for a murder she didn’t commit. The social commentary will make you snort and it’s impossible not to root for Grace despite her most grisly crimes. I didn’t love the ending as much as the rest of the book but would still highly recommend. 4/5
Happy reading folks x
Comments